info@dsoflou.org | 502-495-5088

DSL 2020 Committees

2020 Committee Involvement Opportunities

Each of these committees involve a commitment to approximately 6 meeting a year. The time and place of the meetings will be determined by each committee at the Feb. 20th Meeting. Not all meetings may be in person, but can possibly be attended by phone as well. 

Engagement Committee

The committee shall coordinate outreach activities and make recommendations in regard to identifying all individuals with Down syndrome from birth through adulthood and promote support and education to their families and medical outreach to the medical community serving the members of the corporation

       Strategic Initiatives this Committee will be focused on:

  • Proactive Communication
  • Accessibility for outlying areas
  • Formalize Family Mentor Program and Crisis Management
  • Encourage Feedback
  • Create an inclusive environment
  • Promotion of Expertise 
  • Increase our community partners & community awareness of DSL

Co-Chairs: Mary Beth Norton & Sarah Rosenbaum

Trustees: Jayme Perez

At Large Members: Ann Steiner

Staff: Carly Riggs (other staff as needed)

Finance Committee

The role of the Finance Committee is primarily to provide financial oversight for the organization in the areas of 1) budgeting and financial planning, 2) financial reporting, and 3) internal controls and accountability policies.

       Strategic Initiatives this Committee will be focused on:

  • Measure to Grow
  • Using Data to its full potential 
  • Making Data-Driven Decisions
  • Financial Transparency

Chair (Treasurer): Tony Balbach

Board President: Wes Sublett

Trustees: Susan Dever

Executive Director: Julie Torzewski

Staff: Mark Powell

Long -Range Planning Committee

The Long-Range Planning and Facilities Committee shall coordinate activities and make recommendations regarding long-range fiscal planning of the Finance committee under this article.

Strategic Initiatives this Committee will be focused on:

  • Creating Independent Living Partnerships
  • Continued Technology Improvements
  • Building/Campus Upkeep
  • Accessible Programming for all

Chair: Ed Kenney

Trustees: Harish Chandan, Susan Dever

At Large:  VACANT

Staff: Katie Zurkhulen

Executive Director: Julie Torzewski

Development Committee

The committee shall coordinate its activities and make recommendations in regard to developing funding streams to support programming and services of the corporation.

Strategic Initiatives this Committee will be focused on:

  • Support of Fundraising efforts
  • Leverage Sustainable Giving
  • Increase Individual Giving
  • Education about Giving Circles & Planned Giving Vehicles 
  • Focus on Stewardship & Sharing our impact
  • Gratitude: Help us thank donors

Chair: Laura Leaton

Trustees: Sarah Rosenbaum, Mary Beth Norton, Tony Balbach

At Large: Pam Taylor,  Kim Kruer, 

Staff: Nicole Volz (other staff as needed)

Governance & Nominating Committee

The committee consistently be looking for new board and committee members based on our need and then make recommendations to the Board of Trustees for each prospective member.

Chair: Danny Slaton

Trustees: Dr. Wes Sublett , Andrea Kruchinski,  Jayme Perez

Executive Director: Julie Torzewski

Early Childhood Committee

The Early Education committee shall initiate and supervise the preparation of the program, recommend to the Board of Trustees the short- and long-range educational planning for the Early Education of the members; advise the Board of Trustees generally on matters relating to early education and intervention; and carry out such other responsibilities as the Board of Trustees from time to time may by Resolution authorize or direct.

       Strategic Initiatives this Committee will be focused on:

  • Filling the programming gap for ages 3-5
  • Formalizing our Prenatal Programming and Resources
  • What does accessibility to DSL look like for this age group?
  • Formalize Workshops need for this age group and their families
  • Assist with Medical Outreach and Referrals 

Chair: Andrea Kruchinski

Trustees: VACANT

At- Large Members: Clint Otis, Kim Kruer

Staff:  Dr. Jenny Kimes (other staff as needed for discussion)

School Age Committee

The Teen and Adult Education Committee shall initiate and supervise the preparation of programming, will recommend to the Board of Trustees the short- and long-range educational planning for teen and adult members; advise the Board of Trustees generally on matters relating to teen and adult education and intervention; carry out such other responsibilities as the Board of Trustees may by Resolution authorize or direct.

Strategic Initiatives this Committee will be focused on:

  • Monitor School Age Tutoring
  • Commitment to stronger relationships with local school systems
  • Explore more opportunities for ages 13-21
  • Formalize Workshops need for this age group and their families
  • Focus on Healthy Movement at all ages
  • How can we build upon and add to our regular life skills programming?
  • What does accessibility to DSL look like for this age group?

Chair: Ed Kenney

Trustees: VACANT, VACANT

At Large Members: Julie Wegenast

Staff: New Susan Teaford (other staff as needed)

Adult Education Committee

The Teen and Adult Education Committee shall initiate and supervise the preparation of programming, will recommend to the Board of Trustees the short- and long-range educational planning for teen and adult members; advise the Board of Trustees generally on matters relating to teen and adult education and intervention; carry out such other responsibilities as the Board of Trustees may by Resolution authorize or direct.

Strategic Initiatives this Committee will be focused on:

  • Specialized Programming and Space for our Golden Group
  • Continue the Growth of College Opportunities and partnerships
  • Formalize Workshops need for this age group and their families
  • Focus on Healthy Movement at all ages
  • How can we build upon and add to our regular life skills programming?
  • What does accessibility to DSL look like for this age group?
  • What are the Independent Living Options in our area (work alongside Long-Term Planning Committee)

Chair: Harish Chandan

Trustees: Laura Leaton

At- Large: Pam Taylor

Staff: Shelly Durbin (other staff as needed for discussion)

SCL/MPW Oversight & Advocacy Committee

The committee shall provide information to the Board of Trustees in all matters related the SCL/MP waiver issues & oversee advocacy efforts of the organization.

Strategic Initiatives this Committee will be focused on:

  • Proactive Communication with Legislators
  • Continued following of the waiver and the wait list report
  • Engaging our legislators and local officials

Chair: Susan Dever

Trustees: Danny Slaton, Wes Sublett

Executive Director: Julie Torzewski

Staff: Shelly Durbin


Close Menu
%d bloggers like this: